- English
- Français
- 简体中文
- Português
- Español
- Tiếng Việt
- العربية
Doctorat ès sciences humaines et interdisciplinarité
1. LUC BUSSIÈRES – 24 novembre 2009
« Évolution des rites funèbres et du rapport à la mort dans la perspective des sciences humaines et sociales »
Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie
Christiane Bernier – Sociologie Ali Reguigui – Études françaises
2. KAREN L. MCCAULEY – March 4, 2011
«Constructing Life Narratives: How Novels and Policy Discourses Represent and Respond to Life Stories About People with Mental Disabilities»
Committee: Norman Cheadle – Modern Languages and Literatures Duncan Matheson – Social Work
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
3. MICHAEL HANKARD – March 9, 2012
«The Health Work Off‐Reserve First Nations People Do Accessing Traditional Healing Services Through the Medical Transportation Policy Framework of Non‐Insured Health Benefits»
Committee: Gary Kinsman ‐ Sociology
Darrel Manitowabi – Indigenous Studies Kevin Fitzmaurice – Indigenous Studies
Michael Thrasher – First Nations philosophy, tradition and culture
4. EMILY MCMILLAN – April 24, 2012
«Environmental Attitudes of Homeschoolers in Canada»
Committee: Liette Vasseur – Biological Sciences / Luis Radford – School of Education François Dépelteau – Sociology
5. MICHÈLE MINOR‐CORRIVEAU – 2 mai 2012
« Étude normative sur le développement de la parole et du langage chez l'enfant franco‐ontarien »
Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie / Ali Reguigui – Études françaises/linguistique Josée Turcotte – Psychologie
6. PATRICIA DANYLUK – June 4, 2012
«From Saboteurs to Allies: the Role of Students in Teacher candidates’ Development in Classroom Management»
Committee: Kate Tilleczek – Sociology
Jan Buley – School of Education Pamela Toulouse – School of Education
Gaby van der Giessen – School of Education
7. PATRICK GAMSBY – June 29, 2012
«The Black Sun of Boredom: Henri Lefebvre and the Critique of Everyday Life» Committee: Simon Laflamme – Sociology
Brett Buchanan – Philosophy
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
8. SUZANNE LEMIEUX ‐8 janvier 2013
« Caractéristiques et logiques des musiques populaires » Comité : Simon Laflamme / Rachid Bagaoui ‐ Sociologie
Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie
9. CHANTAL MAYER‐CRITTENDEN – 5 avril 2013
« Compétences linguistiques et cognitives des enfants bilingues en situation linguistique minoritaire »
Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises / Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Julie Boissonneault – Études françaises
Elin Thordardottir – School of Communication Sciences and Disorders
10. BULULU KABATAKAKA – 15 avril 2013
« Économie informelle et analyse relationnelle »
Comité : Simon Laflamme / Rachid Bagaoui ‐ Sociologie Osée Kamga – Communication
11. MANON ROBILLARD – 24 avril 2013
« La programmation des contenus des aides à la communication avec sortie vocale chez les jeunes enfants qui ont des besoins complexes en communication »
Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises / Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Annie Roy‐Charland ‐ Psychologie
12. ROXANNE BÉLANGER – 16 août 2013
«Prématurité, langue et pronostics neurodéveloppementaux chez l’enfant prématuré nord‐ontarien »
Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises / Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Marc Blayney (Moncton Hospital)
13. RANDY BATTOCHIO – January 27,2014
«Stress Episodes and Adaptation in the National Hockey League According to Canadian Professional Hockey Players from Ontario»
Committee: Robert Schinke – Human Kinetics
Tammy Eger – Human Kinetics
Jaouad Alem – Science de l’activité physique
14. NATALIE AUBIN – 4 avril 2014
« La gérontagogie et la question de l’apprentissage au troisième âge définie par des personnes aînées francophones : le cas de l’Ontario »
Comité : Gratien Allaire – Histoire / Josée Turcotte ‐ Psychologie Monique Benoit ‐ Sociologie
15. STÉPHANE RICHARD – 2 juin 2014
« L’impact des normativités organisationnelles et professionnelles sur la santé psychique des travailleurs sociaux : enjeux pour la pratique du travail social »
Comité : Simon Laflamme ‐ Sociology / Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie Lionel H. Groulx – Service social
16. DENYSE LAFRANCE HORNING – November 6, 2014
«An Investigation of Sponsorship Effects at Charity‐Linked Sporting Events: Does Gender Matter?»
Committee: Norman O’Reilly – Sports Administration Benoît Séguin – School of Human Kinetics Ann Pegoraro – Sports Administration
17. S.M. TARIQUL ISLAM – November 14, 2014
«Human Development Focusing on Access to Health Care of South Asian Immigrants Living in the Greater Toronto Area (Gta)»
Committee: Raoul Étongué Mayer – Géographie Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Parveen Nangia – Sociology
18. LESLEY WARDLEY – November 19, 2014
«The Current University Focus: An Emphasis on Providing Customer Services over Engagement»
Committee: Charles Bélanger – Commerce et Administration John P. Nadeau
Cynthia Whissell – Psychologie
19. LORRAINE MERCER – November 24, 2014
«Envisioning an Intercultural Gerontology Curriculum for Undergraduate Gerontology Programs in Canada: Attributes and Resources»
Committee: Cynthia Whissell – Psychology / Lorraine Carter – Nursing Trudy Medcalf – Gerontology
20. SOUHILA BENABADJI – March 9, 2015
«Teaching English for Academic Preparation through the “Communitarian Self” Concept as an Aspect of the Theory of Objectification: Learners’ Development of Linguistic, Interpersonal and Conceptual Skills»
Comité : Belaid Aouni – Qatar University
Luis Radford – Sciences de l’education Philippa Spoel – English
21. AMY BLODGETT‐ April 27, 2015
«The Relocation Experiences of Aboriginal Athletes Pursuing Sport in Euro‐Canadian Contexts: Visual and Narrative Stories of Acculturation»
Committee: Robert Schinke – Human Kinetics
Diana Coholic – Social Work
Pamela Toulouse – School of Education Kerry McGannon – Human Kinetics
22. ANNIE WENGER‐NABIGON – May 4, 2015
«A First Nation Model of Mishkauziwin (Strength; Resilience): The Revitalization of Family/Clan Identity in an Anishnaabe Family of Northwestern Ontario» Committee: Gratien Allaire – History
Mary Ann Corbiere – University of Sudbury, Indigenous Studies Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
23. DARYL ANDERSON SHANDRO ‐ June 17, 2015
«Visual Art Discourses as Rhetoric: Exploring the Colonial Creation of the Canadian Northwest Passage»
Committee: Hoi Cheu – English
Carolle Gagnon ‐ Philosophy Philippa Spoel – English
24. KEVIN SAROKA‐ November 26, 2015
« A Fugal Discourse on the Electromagnetic Coupling of Electromagnetic Processes in the Earth‐Ionosphere and the Human Brain»
Committee: Michael Persinger – Psychology
John Lewko – School of Rural and Northern Health Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
25. NEVILLE HEWAGE – December 21, 2015
«Cataract Surgery : Impact on Activities, Time Use, and Gender and Power Relations in Rural Andhra Pradesh, India»
Committee: Henri Pallard – Law and Justice
Carol Kauppi – Social Work Michel Giroux – Law and Justice
26. JAMIL RAZMAK– May 17, 2016
«Innovative Technology and Change Management: E‐health Applications in Canada» Committee: Charles Belanger – Commerce et administration
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
Kalpdrum Passi – Math and Computer Science
27. SHARLA PELTIER– June 7, 2016
«Demonstrating Indigenous Storywork Circle Pedagogy: Creating Conceptual Space for Ecological Relational Knowledge in the Classroom»
Committee: Darrel Manitowabi – School of Northern Development Jan Buley – School of Education
Kevin Fitzmaurice – University of Sudbury
28. TYSON STEWART – June 30, 2016
«CINEMA DERRIDA: The Law of Inspection in the Age of Global Spectral Film and Video»
Committee: Hoi Cheui – English
Brett Buchanan – School of the Environment Alain Beaulieu – Philosophy
29. PAUL JALBERT – July 28, 2016
«Saisir l’acte : une contribution empirique à la sociologie relationnelle» Committee: Simon Laflamme – Sociologie
Ali Reguigui – Études françaises Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie
30. SUE HEFFERNAN – August 10, 2016
« Moosonee, Ontario : A Model of Cold War Change » Committee: Linda Ambrose – History
Mark Kuhlberg – History
Anne Marie Mawhiney – Office of the President
31. JANA DUNCAN – October 20, 2016
«The Impact of Summer Break from School on Children with Severe Autism and their Parents: An Interdisciplinary Study»
Committee: Elizabeth Levin – Psychology
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
Nicole Yantzi – School of the Environment
32. MOIRA FERGUSON – December 5, 2016
«Tracing Paths: The Social Historical Organization of Mental Illness in Ontario» Committee: Kate Tilleczek – University of Prince Edward Island
Gary Kinsman – Sociology Gratien Allaire – History
33. JOSEPH CASWELL – January 13, 2017
« Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Health Research: Quantitative Methods, Heliogeophysical Influence, Demographics, and Spatial Trends»
Committee: Michael Persinger – Psychology
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
John Lewko – School of Rural and Northern Health
34. BERNADETTE WALICKI – April 12, 2017
« Differences between Aboriginal and Non‐Aboriginal Women Engaged in Street Prostitution in Sudbury»
Committee: David Robinson – School of Northern and Community Studies Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
Kevin Fitzmaurice – School of Rural and Northern Health
35. DENIS MAYER – 1er mai, 2017
«Étudiants de première generation, engagement, rendement et persévérance scolaire» Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie
Sylvie Albert – Université de Winnipeg Harley d’Entremont – Université de Nipissing
36. AYSYLU VALITOVA – 12 juillet 2017
«Gestion des conflits au travail : les systèmes relationnels complexes dans trois situations en France, Canada et Russie»
Comité : Dominique Besson – Université de Lille Stephen Havlovic – Faculté de Gestion Maurice Grzeda – Marketing et Gestion
37. BETTINA BROCKERHOFF‐MACDONALD – August 28, 2017
«How does Reading Support Resilience? An interdisciplinary Narrative Study with Children and Adults»
Committee: Kate Tilleczek – University of P.E.I. Hoi Cheu – English
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
38. LÉANNE GÉNIER‐BÉDARD – 17 novembre 2017
«Pour une mesure des échanges interactifs et langagiers éducatrices‐enfants en services de garde éducatifs»
Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études francaises
Annie Roy‐Charland – Psychologie Adèle Lafrance‐Robinson – Psychologie
39. BRENT COTTON – February 5, 2018
«A Rhetorical Analysis of Wind Concerns Ontario’s Use of Embedded Third‐party Edited Posts as a Digitized Oppositional Response to the Development of Industrial Wind Turbines»
Committee: Philippa Spoel – English
Chantal Barriault – School of the Environment David Pearson – School of the Environment
40. EMILY WEISKOPF‐BALL – April 10, 2018
«Baking Power: French‐Canadian and Franco‐Ontarian Cultural Identity as Defined by Evolving Traditional Foodways in Astorville, Ontario»
Committee: Linda Ambrose – History
Joel Belliveau – History Ernst Gerhardt – English
41. WEJDAN FARHAN – April 26, 2018
«Instructional Communication through Human Computer Interaction: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on E‐learning»
Committee: Simon Laflamme – Sociology
Serge Semers – Office of the Vice –President and Provost Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
42. YANG GE – August 21, 2018
«The Intersecting Social Identities of Canadian National Team Female Boxers» Committee: Robert Schinke – School of Human Kinetics
Kerry McGannon – School of Human Kinetics Diana Coholic – School of Social Work
43. CHRISTINE GONSALVES – September 13, 2018
« A Qualitative Exploration of Cardiovascular Health and Disease Messages Surrounding Canadian and US Campaigns through Facebook and Twitter»
Committee: Kerry McGannon – School of Human Kinetics Robert Schinke – School of Human Kinetics Ann Pegoraro – School of Human Kinetics
44. ERIN OLESEN‐SCHINKE – December 14, 2018
« Critical Incidents on the Front‐Line: Occupational Health Considerations for ProbationOfficers»
Committee: Michel Larivière – School of Human Kinetics Rosanna Langer – Law and Justice
Diana Coholic – School of Social Work
45. ODIRIN PATRICK OGHENE – January 9, 2019
« Understanding the Acculturation Stories of Immigrant Athletes within the Canadian Sport System»
Committee: Robert Schinke – School of Human Kinetics Kerry McGannon – School of Human Kinetics Diana Coholic – School of Social Work
46. VALÉRIE RAYMOND – 8 février 2019
«L’attribution du genre grammatical aux emprunts lexicaux à l’anglais, l’espagnol, l’italien, l’allemand et l’arabe chez les Franco‐Canadiens et les Français : comparaisons, influences et tendances» Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises
Simon Laflamme – Sociologie
Julie Boissonneault – Études françaises
47. JOE PITZEL – April 23, 2019
«Revisiting Sales as a Human Connection and a Business Transaction» Committee: Charles Bélanger – Marketing and Management
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Michael Yeo – Philosophy
48. LYNDON JUDEN‐KELLY – July 9, 2019
«Biometeorology: Review and Analysis with regard to Traumatic Brain Injury Acquisition in Professional Football, as well as Traditional and Digital Economic Market Trends» Committee: Blake Dotta – Psychology
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
Abdel Wahab Omri – Chemistry and Biochemistry
49. SHUAA MUTAWALLY – October 8, 2019
«A comparative evaluation of Canadian physical activity play‐based intervention programs for children with different abilities and its transferability to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia» Committee: Elizabeth Levin – Psychology
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology
Shelley Watson – Centre for Academic Excellence
50. LIANNE PELLETIER – November 1, 2019
«Le développement de publics pour les arts en milieu minoritaire» Committee: Rachid Bagaoui – Sociologie
Simon Laflamme – Sociologie
Jason Luckerhoff – Université du Québec à Trois‐Rivières
51. LUCAS TESSARO – February 1, 2020
«Structure, Subject, and Experiment: First Forays in Interdisciplinary Philosophical Investigations»
Committee: Blake Dotta – Psychology
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Hoi Cheu – English
52. SHIELA MCGILLIS – March 19, 2020
« Auditor Professional Skepticism – A Cross‐Cultural Study in the Global International Financial Reporting Standards Environment: The Case of Canada and Brazil » Committee: Charles Bélanger – Marketing and Management
Elizabeth Levin – Psychology Michael Yeo – Philosophy
53. CAROL KOZIOL – October 14, 2020
« An Exploration of Four Ecovillages through the Ecoresilient Lens of Spirituality »
Committee: William Crumplin – School of the Environment Brett Buchannan – School of the Environment Philippa Spoel – English
54. INES BOUGUERRA – October 30, 2020
«Contribution de l’approche relationnelle à la compréhension de la conversion religieuse » Committee: Ali Reguigui– Études françaises
Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie Run Min Zhou – Psychologie
55. KRISTEEN MCKEE – November 4, 2020
« Make(Over): An Integrated Rhetorical Analysis of Masculine Transformation in Disney Animated Film»
Committee: Philippa Spoel – English
Brett Buchannan – School of the Environment Hoi Cheu – English
56. THIERRY MIDDLETON – April 14, 2021
« Critically Exploring the Acculturative Journeys of Forced Immigrant Youth and the Role YMCA Sport Programs can Play in providing Support during Re‐settlement»
Committee: Robert Schinke – School of Kinesiology and Health Sciences Diana Coholic – Social Work
Kerry McGannon – School of Kinesiology and Health Sciences
57. DAVID VARES – April 30, 2021
« Observations of Environmental Interactions with the Human Organism» Committee: Blake Dotta – Psychology»
Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Simon Laflamme – Sociology
58. ALI MAINA – 14 juin 2021
« Marché du travail et immigration au Canada à l’ère de la mondialisation. Relationalité et interdisciplinarité»
Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie
Lucien Pelletier – Université de Sudbury Stéphanie Martens – Science politique